Use of subjunctive in reported speech

HocusPocus93

Senior Member
Italiano- Italia
Hello everyone,
I have a question regarding the use of the subjunctive mood in reported speech. Should we use it just when the verb that introduces the question is NOT expressing a desire/order/recommendation?For example with verbs like suggest, demand, ask do I have to use the subjunctive? (And with other verbs like say, state, assert, affirm not?)

Thanks a lot
 
  • HocusPocus93

    Senior Member
    Italiano- Italia
    For example
    I suggest he go to school (like a desire, I want it)
    I ask him to go to school (ask plus -ing form)
    He said that he was tired (simple reported speech)

    Are these sentences correct?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Your sentences look fine. Some would say "I suggest that he go to school," but the "that" is optional, particularly in such a short sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top