Use of -teiru

Ariander

Member
USA
English, USA
Hehe, we've also got to pretend that I know how to type and/or proofread ^^;;

Thank you again! I am learning so much despite the fact I go to school (ahh, just kidding on that one.)

Hmm... so the ”ています” form it does not always imply a "habitual action" (not sure how else to word it) as in "住んでいます” and "つとめています”?

Moderation Note
This thread has been branched from here.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    When ordinary verbs in affirmative are suffixed with -teiru, the verb acquires progressive or habitual sense;
    今、新聞を読んでいる
    Now I am reading newspaper.
    毎日、新聞を読んでいる
    I read newspaper everyday.

    Some verbs are only used in habitual sense (sumu, tsutomeru etc.);
    私は東京に住んでいる
    I live in Tokyo.
    Actually 私は東京に住む means, "I am going live in Tokyo."
    When they are in negative, -teiru is retained (Postposition -wa here indicates the focus of negation).
    私は埼玉には住んでいない
    I don't live in Saitama.

    知る behaves similarly to the habitual verbs but, as I have said in the original thread, -teiru disappears from the negative form;
    私は彼が東京に住んでいることを知らなかった
    I did not know that he lives in Tokyo.

    In order to note that sumu and shiru have different negation forms, I'd say the latter belongs to a "stative class" of verbs.

    When -teiru is suffixed to an ordinary verb in negative, it bears perfect sense;
    まだ夕食を食べていない
    I haven't yet eaten dinner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top