@ (use to mean "at")

worldsigner

Senior Member
US - English
I often translate things in English that use @ for "at", for example "@ 3:00" or "@ the school." I always end up just writing the whole phrase, "a las 3:00" or "en la escuela."

Is there an equivalent use of @ to mean a specific word in Spanish?
 
  • DrMiguel01

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    Dear worldsigner:

    First, yes; you are right, in both cases. In English, the idea is "make it as short as possible." In Spanish the idea is "make it as precise as possible."

    Second, no; there is one single specific word in Spanish, either for the @ or for "at." Depends on the context.

    Have a good day.

    Please, always double check my English.
     

    levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    The word in English has more flexibility, because "at" is a prepositon. In Spanish, it's "arroba" so it can't take the place of a word.

    But! It can be used online instead of o/a.

    Busco compañero/a del piso = Busco compañer@ del piso.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left four years ago
    Hello.

    The @ (arroba) is not a linguistic symbol in Spanish. If needed (e.g. for a text message), I could abbreviate it as, for example: 3:00 (en) escuela.
    But! It can be used online instead of o/a.
    Busco compañero/a del piso = Busco compañer@ del piso.
    Some people use it but it's not correct. DPD (género):
    2.2. Para evitar las engorrosas repeticiones a que da lugar la reciente e innecesaria costumbre de hacer siempre explícita la alusión a los dos sexos (los niños y las niñas, los ciudadanos y ciudadanas, etc.; → 2.1), ha comenzado a usarse en carteles y circulares el símbolo de la arroba (@) como recurso gráfico para integrar en una sola palabra las formas masculina y femenina del sustantivo, ya que este signo parece incluir en su trazo las vocales a y o: :cross:l@s niñ@s. Debe tenerse en cuenta que la arroba no es un signo lingüístico y, por ello, su uso en estos casos es inadmisible desde el punto de vista normativo; a esto se añade la imposibilidad de aplicar esta fórmula integradora en muchos casos sin dar lugar a graves inconsistencias, como ocurre en :cross:Día del niñ@, donde la contracción del solo es válida para el masculino niño.
    Saludos.
     

    levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hence my use the qualifier "online". For that matter, the use of "@" in English is not formally correct either.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left four years ago
    Levmac, unfortunately, @ is not only wrongly used online. In general, I recommend not to use @ for o/a in Spanish.
     

    Miguel Antonio

    Senior Member
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    I was wondering if @ was ever used in place of a word in Spanish. In texting or other situations?
    Yes, it was. A long time ago, in a measuring system far, far away from the current metric one; though not in texting.

    In Spanish, it's "arroba" so it can't take the place of a word.
    Oh yes it can, or used to at least: the word arroba (what a coincidence!), a measuring unit of times past.
     

    levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, it was. A long time ago, in a measuring system far, far away from the current metric one; though not in texting.

    Oh yes it can, or used to at least: the word arroba (what a coincidence!), a measuring unit of times past.
    I don't think that what was the original poster was asking. "@" to mean "at 3 o'lock" is a symbol being used as a word, and I was providing an example of where it is used online as a time-saver, muck like it is in English. Saying "@" is used to mean (original poster's words) "arroba" in Spanish is like saying "@" is used to mean "ampersat" in English.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top