Used to / be used to / get use to

Status
Not open for further replies.

Magixo

Senior Member
Croatian
(1) I used to work hard.
(2) I am used to work hard.
(3) I am getting used to work hard.
(4) I got used to work hard.

Sincerely,
Magixo
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Magixo said:
    (1) I used to work hard.
    (2) I am used to working hard.
    (3) I am getting used to working hard.
    (4) I got used to working hard.

    Sincerely,
    Magixo
    I've corrected some mistakes, but what is your question?
     

    scronyjameson

    Member
    United States - GA English
    Not sure what the question is but...

    (1) I used to work hard --- means: I worked hard, in the past (presumably not any more)

    (2) I am used to working hard --- means: I am accustomed to working hard

    (3) I am getting used to working hard --- means: I am in the process of becoming accustomed to working hard

    (4) I got used to working hard --- means: I became accustomed to working hard in the past (presumably still true)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I am closing this old thread because it does not have a clear question, as we now require.

    People may find the explanation above useful, so I am leaving the thread in the forum but please don't follow this example.

    When you start a thread, be sure you include a clear question.
    ;)

    Cagey, moderator.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top