used to bring their watery cans

< Previous | Next >

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
The flowers loved the little children because they brought their watery cans and water their thirsty roots.They also dug the ground so well.

Used to. If I use " used to". What will it suggest. Will it suggest that the boys no longer brought their watery cans.

The flowers love the little children because they used to bring their watery cans and water their thirsty roots.



I checked the WR dictionary but couldn't find the exact meaning used in this sentence.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "... and watered their their thirsty roots."
    "They dug the ground so well." is grammatically correct, but "They dug the ground as well." makes a little more sense. Hopefully, they were tilling the soil rather than digging up the flowers. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top