used to vs. would

< Previous | Next >

Inesjrc

New Member
Peru
which ones are the differences between
near and near to
used to and would
I have been to and I have been in
Thanks for your comments
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Inesjrc said:
    which ones are the differences between
    near and near to
    used to and would
    I have been to and I have been in
    Thanks for your comments

    Hi Inesjrc, welcome to WR!

    1) used to and would: ambos se usan para referirse a acciones repetidas y habituales en el pasado, pero sólo "used to" se usa para referirse a "estados" en el pasado.
    Ejemplos:
    - When we were children we would/used to go swimming every day.
    - I used to have a Mercedes Benz (esto es un estado, no es una acción por lo cual no podés usar "would have a Mercedes..")


    2) Near (to): Cuando se habla de cercanía física, generalmente no se usa "to". Cuando no se habla de cercanía física, se usa preferentemente "near to".
    Ejemplos:
    - We live near the station
    - I came very near to hitting him

    En cuanto al tercer punto no me viene la diferencia a la mente ahora, sí recuerdo la diferencia entre "have gone to" y "have been to". Seguro que algún otro forero te lo podrá explicar.

    Saludos!
     

    coolfrog

    Member
    Bolivia
    Inesjrc said:
    which ones are the differences between
    near and near to
    used to and would
    I have been to and I have been in
    Thanks for your comments
    i think the following
    you can use near in any case , because it is a style , for example:
    [CODE]el estaba cerca la casa. [/CODE]--- then near
    [CODE]el ordenardor estaba cerca a la cocina[/CODE].--- then near to
    now "used to":
    it's used for past habits , it means "solia" or "acostumbrado".
    [CODE]i used to play on the ground.[/CODE] = solia jugar ....
    or it is also used as an adjective:
    [CODE]i'm used to eat a lot of food.[/CODE] ="estoy acostumbrado....."
    now the last:
    it is as well , a case of style , in some places people say i've been to/in , you can take it as formal and informal language, or something like that.
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    coolfrog said:
    it's used for past habits , it means "solia" or "acostumbrado". [CODE]i used to play on the ground.[/CODE] = solia jugar ....
    or it is also used as an adjective:
    [CODE]i'm used to eat a lot of food.[/CODE] ="estoy acostumbrado....." Esto debe ser: I´m used to eating a lot of food.
    Just as explanation, when you use "I am used to..." as an adjective, it will be followed by the gerund form, or noun form.

    I´m used to eating, swimming, fishing, hiking, sleeping, etc.

    In the verb form, "I used to swim, fish, hike, sleep", etc., the infinitive is used.

    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top