User / utiliser

kynnjo

Senior Member
USA Spanish and English
I can't quite get the difference between "user" and "utiliser". For example, in the following excerpt from a recent article in Libération:
Rajoy a aussi usé du thème de l'immigraton...

Rajoy has also [used] the immigration theme...
Is there a better translation here than "used"?

TIA!

Kynn

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one.
Note des modérateurs : plusieurs fils fusionnés.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "Used" seems fine to me in this context. The main difference I can see, grammatically speaking, is the fact that de follows user when it has this meaning, whereas utiliser is used by itself. :)
     

    Sbonke

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Good morning!

    "Utiliser" is simply "to use" while "user" would be "to make use of" and would imply the deliberate use of something to achieve a goal.
     

    jeanjacquesemile

    Member
    french
    je souhaiterai traduire une formule simple "utilisez (= user de tous moyens) ce que vous voulez, vélo, moto, bus, mais suivez mais voiture " , puis prendre par le verbe anglais "use" ce qi donnerait donc

    "use what you want, bike, moto, bus, but follow my car" !!


    merci d'avance pour vos réponses


    JJ

    pardon il s'agit bien entendu de "mais suivez ma voiture " et non "mais suivez mais voiture" toutes mes excuses pour cette erreur de frappe!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Use any transport means.

    Whatever mode of transport you prefer (or select), please follow...
    Whatever your chosen mode of transport, ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top