Uses of pasar

< Previous | Next >

lcassady

Member
USA English
Amigos,
Sorry, I searched but didn't find what I'm looking for, which is a simple overview (a list w/brief examples would be great) of the various & sundry uses of "pasar" :confused: in everyday speech -- especially in México, in case there are regional differences.
--Lila
 
  • Citrus

    Senior Member
    Español / México
    Pasar literally translated means "go by"
    But in colloquial dialoges it's uses can be different. For example:

    Lo dejé pasar (I let it go)
    Al pasar frente a la tienda vi el carro. (When I walked by the store I saw the car)
    El otro día te ví pasar. (The other way I so you walk/go by)
    Quisiera pasar más tiempo en la playa. (I would like to spend more days at the beach)

    Hope this helps :D
    Regards
    Citrus
     

    galadriel

    Member
    Chile/español
    hola Icassady :)

    Yo soy de Chile, trataré de ayudarte dándote ejemplos de cómo se usa "pasar" en mi país. ¿te parece?

    Ella me pasó el libro . (ella me entregó el libro)
    Yo pasé la asignatura. (yo aprobé la asignatura)
    El pasó por mi casa esta mañana. ( él me visitó esta mañana)
    Todo pasa por algo ( todo sucede por algo)
    El automóvil se pasó un semáforo ( el automóvil ignoró un semáforo)
    Hice pasar a los invitados al comedor (hice entrar a los invitados al comedor)

    Bueno, esas son las que se me ocurren en este momento....seguiré pensando...
    Ojalá te ayude.
    Saludos
    Galadriel.
     

    rayb

    Senior Member
    Chile - Spanish
    galadriel said:
    hola Icassady :)

    Yo soy de Chile, trataré de ayudarte dándote ejemplos de cómo se usa "pasar" en mi país. ¿te parece?

    Ella me pasó el libro . (ella me entregó el libro)
    Yo pasé la asignatura. (yo aprobé la asignatura)
    El pasó por mi casa esta mañana. ( él me visitó esta mañana)
    Todo pasa por algo ( todo sucede por algo)
    El automóvil se pasó un semáforo ( el automóvil ignoró un semáforo)
    Hice pasar a los invitados al comedor (hice entrar a los invitados al comedor)

    Bueno, esas son las que se me ocurren en este momento....seguiré pensando...
    Ojalá te ayude.
    Saludos
    Galadriel.
    Algunas más de Chile:

    Se pasó de largo = no se detuvo
    Se pasó de listo = los engañó a todos
    Se pasó = lo hizo mejor que los otros
    Me pasó = me adelantó ( en un automóvilo en una carrera)
    Me la paso... = es lo que hago
    Se le pasó = ya no le afecta como antes
    Ceda el paso = dé la prferencia
    etc, etc
     

    Fabian

    Banned
    xxxxx
    lcassady said:
    Amigos,
    Sorry, I searched but didn't find what I'm looking for, which is a simple overview (a list w/brief examples would be great) of the various & sundry uses of "pasar" :confused: in everyday speech -- especially in México, in case there are regional differences.
    --Lila
    I hope this helps

    ¿Qué pasa? What happens?
    ¿Te pasa? Do you like it?
    Me pasa un chorro I like it(her, him) a lot
    No me pasa I don't like it
    ¿Qué te pasa? What's your problem?
    ¿Por qué no pasa? Why don't you get in?
     

    rayb

    Senior Member
    Chile - Spanish
    Fabian said:
    I hope this helps

    ¿Qué pasa? What happens?
    ¿Te pasa? Do you like it?
    Me pasa un chorro I like it(her, him) a lot
    No me pasa I don't like it
    ¿Qué te pasa? What's your problem?
    ¿Por qué no pasa? Why don't you get in?
    Some more then:

    Me lo paso por el aro = I don't care
    Un pase = an authorization to pass, to pass the ball to a partner
    Solo la pasa = a tennis player that never kicks the ball
    Pasatiempo = to spent time
    Pasable = meets the conditions but in the borderline
    Etc, etc
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    rayb said:
    Some more then:

    Me lo paso por el aro = I don't care
    Un pase = an authorization to pass, to pass the ball to a partner
    Solo la pasa = a tennis player that never kicks the ball
    Pasatiempo = to spent time
    Pasable = meets the conditions but in the borderline
    Etc, etc
    WR.com dice:

    pasatiempo = pastime, hobby

    aro = hoop ♦ LOC: pasar por el aro, to toe the line, to give in
     

    Maeron

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    "Pasar" seems to have almost an infinity of meanings. I think it would be a huge project to collect them all. Here are some I can think of. Some of them are particularly notable because they are quite different from "pass" in English.

    pasar = to come in, to go [in]
    When you're inviting someone to step into your house, you say "pásale" "pásate" or "pasen". It's also used simply to enter (go to) another room: "Pasó a la cocina."
    A useful sentence to know: "Voy a pasar al baño." A little more refined than "Voy al baño."
    ¿Qué pasó? of course means "What happened?" but it is also the usual way to say "What's wrong?"
    Where in English, an explanation (or excuse) might start with "You see, ....." in Spanish it would be "Lo que pasa es que..." (much more frequently than we say "What happens is that..." in English).
    pasar por = to go through
    pasar de (algo) al (otro) = to move/change from (something or somewhere) to (something or somewhere else)
    pasar lista = to take attendance
    pasar por alto = to skip over
    pasárselo a uno = to miss (forget, lose track of) (¡Ay! se me pasó [hacer tal cosa])
     

    rayb

    Senior Member
    Chile - Spanish
    Edwin said:
    WR.com dice:

    pasatiempo = pastime, hobby

    aro = hoop ♦ LOC: pasar por el aro, to toe the line, to give in
    In this case: aro = between mi legs, then "me lo paso por el aro" = your argumets I put them here !!! It's vulgar, for sure, but it's oftently used.
     

    Mita

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    ¡Hola! Aquí hay algunos ejemplos más:
    -Pasar (transcurrir) = to go by:
    Ya han pasado/transcurrido dos meses = Two months have already gone by.

    -Pasar = to spend:
    Paso mucho tiempo viendo TV = I spend a lot of time watching TV.
    Pasé dos meses en Acapulco = I spent two months in Acapulco.

    -Pasarlo bien/mal = To have a good/tough time.

    -Pasar algo sobre una superficie:
    Le pasé un trapo a la mesa = I wiped the table with a cloth.
    Le pasó la mano por el pelo = He ran his hand through her hair.

    -Pasar una película, un programa:
    Pasan una película de Spielberg = They're showing a Spielberg movie.

    -Hacerse pasar por alguien = to pretend to be somebody.
    Se hizo pasar por médico = He pretended to be a doctor.

    Saludos a todos :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top