Using そうな grammar point in sentence as past negative

stree12

New Member
USA
English - American
I wrote this sentence:
お兄さんが大嫌いそうな景色です。

I'd like to make it negative past tense.
This is what I think it would be:

お兄さんは嫌いじゃなさそうな景色でした。

Could someone confirm if that is right / grammatically correct?

The reason is, i'm confused a bit with the じゃな . My brain is programmed from earlier studies of Japanese to use じゃなかった to make it past tense with optionally using です。By default I wanted to write it as:

お兄さんは嫌いじゃなかったさそうな景色です。


As a broader comment, the examples online for this particular Japanese grammar point do not have many negative past tense sentences. Before posting this I've visit a number of web sites but couldn't find much help.
 
  • stree12

    New Member
    USA
    English - American
    "This seems to be scenery that my brother hates."

    I used the incorrect particle in two of the sentences above. が is the more appropriate particle. Using the wrong particle might make the sentence make no sense. は should be が .

    Making that change, how to put the sentence in negative past tense?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    お兄さんが大嫌いそうな景色です。 sounds unnatural.
    いかにも兄がひどく嫌いそうな景色です。sounds better.

    お兄さんは嫌いじゃなかったさそうな景色です。 doesn't make sense.
    お兄さんは嫌いじゃなさそうな景色でした。is the grammatically correct version.
    兄が嫌いそうな景色ではありませんでした。is better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top