using verb tense when describing graphs

Goldielock

Member
Korean
Hi,
I have a question about using verb tense when describing graphs which contain information of the past.
For example, if there is a graph showing the number of internet users in 2018, should I use the simple past tense only or
can I use the simple present tense to describe it?
I think the simple past tense is correct gramatically because it shows the data of the past,
but I wonder if using the simple present is also acceptable.
Please read the following sentences and let me know which one is correct.

1) As the graph shows, the country accounted for 25% of the world's internet users in 2018.
2) As the graph shows, the country accounts for 25% of the world's internet users in 2018.

Thank you.
 
  • Top