using "what" in vernacular?

< Previous | Next >

jj88

Senior Member
English, US
Hi, I'm writing an essay, and I was wondering if this sentence makes sense:

I wrestled with these thoughts and questions for what felt like eternity.


"What" isn't vernacular in this sentence, but I didn't know what else to call it. I'm sure I've read sentences like this before in books, magazines, etc.


 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    jj88 said:
    Hi, I'm writing an essay, and I was wondering if this sentence makes sense:

    I wrestled with these thoughts and questions for what felt like eternity.


    "What" isn't vernacular in this sentence, but I didn't know what else to call it. I'm sure I've read sentences like this before in books, magazines, etc.


    That sounds fine to me. If I was using that sentence tho', I would probably say "for what felt like an eternity".
     

    jimreilly

    Senior Member
    American English
    jj88 said:
    Hi, I'm writing an essay, and I was wondering if this sentence makes sense:

    I wrestled with these thoughts and questions for what felt like eternity.


    "What" isn't vernacular in this sentence, but I didn't know what else to call it. I'm sure I've read sentences like this before in books, magazines, etc.


    The sentence is fine as it is, but it would be more commonly written or said: "I wrestled with these thoughts and questions for what felt like an eternity". I don't know why!
     

    M56

    Banned
    Britain. English.
    jj88 said:
    Hi, I'm writing an essay, and I was wondering if this sentence makes sense:

    I wrestled with these thoughts and questions for what felt like eternity.


    "What" isn't vernacular in this sentence, but I didn't know what else to call it. I'm sure I've read sentences like this before in books, magazines, etc.


    The expression is "for what seemed/felt like a/an" for singular nouns and "what seemed/felt like + plural nouns, but there are also fixed expression like "for an eternity".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top