using when

arjun78

Senior Member
India-Hindi
Hello Again!

Can we use 'when' in this manner: Everyone was silent, for, when Moses talked, people listened.

What I mean is, it is not just that particular time when they listened. It was the norm: whenever Moses spoke, they listened. In this context, can we use when to show a certain pattern of behavior or action? When leaders faltered, followers suffered (not a specific time when this event happens but a general way of saying 'this' leads to 'that').

I hope I've made myself clear.:(

Arjun
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Just to be sure, there are lots of examples in the in context link from the WR dictionary and thread title search. They are not all using exactly this construction, but those that are are so much better than the only one I could think of for myself: "When it's springtime in Alaska, it's forty below." :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top