Usted / a usted

< Previous | Next >
  • ignyted

    New Member
    English
    For example, below two questions:
    ¿A usted le gusta el chocolate blanco?

    ¿Cómo se llama usted?
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    Hello.

    ¿A usted le gusta el chocolate blanco?
    El chocolate blanco is the subject. Gusta, the verb. Le is IO, as well as a usted.

    ¿Cómo se llama usted?
    Se is part of the pronominal verb llamarse. A different case would be, for example: ¿Como le llaman a usted?

    And "usted" and "a usted" can be omitted in all the examples above.

    Saludos.
     

    ignyted

    New Member
    English
    Gracias :)

    Two more questions though - what is "IO"?
    And, is there any convention on when should we use "A usted" vs "usted"?
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    IO = Indirect object.

    For example, we can say that usted, and not a usted, is used when it's the subject (e.g. Tiene usted razón), attribute (Yo no soy usted) or after a preposition (Voy a ir con usted).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top