utilizzando tutti i mezzi disponibili

geologist

Senior Member
Devo tradurre:
Soprattutto, la stima della pericolosità deve considerare – mediante una dettagliata osservazione di campagna e utilizzando tutti i mezzi disponibili- i possibili indizi di movimenti in atto o di situazioni che possono condurre a future riattivazioni, con un’attenzione particolare alle instabilità locali, attuali o storiche, nell’area sorgente

Above all, the hazard estimation has to consider -with detailed field observation and using all available means- the possible indicators of present movements or situations that could lead to future reactivations, with a special attention to local instabilities, present or historical, in the source area.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Soprattutto,
    la stima della pericolosità deve considerare
    – mediante una dettagliata osservazione di campagna
    e utilizzando tutti i mezzi disponibili -
    i possibili indizi di movimenti in atto
    o di situazioni che possono condurre a future riattivazioni,
    con un’attenzione particolare alle instabilità locali,
    attuali o storiche, nell’area sorgente.

    Most importantly, using detailed field observation and all other available means, the hazard estimate must consider possible indicators of present movement, or situations that could lead to future reactivation, with special attention to present or historical local instability in the source area.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Small point. I think Tim's sentence is perfectly correct. The only thing I'd add is that Italians seem to love really really long sentences, while the English reader would find it a little difficult to follow.
    Most importantly, using detailed field observation and all other available means, the hazard estimate must consider possible indicators of present movement, or situations that could lead to future reactivation. Special attention should also be given to present or historical local instability in the source area.
     
    Top