uudelleen / uudestaan

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
Are these words interchangeable in the meaning "again"? For example,


Jos leikkaa sisiliskon pyrstön pois, se kasvaa uudelleen / uudestaan.

Odotan oikeita perusteluja, mutta sinä vain hoet vanhoja sanontoja
uudelleen ja uudelleen / uudestaan ja uudestaan.

Tunnustetaan, että suunnitelma ei toiminut -- meidän täytyy siis suunnitella
uudelleen / uudestaan alusta alkaen.


Kiitos!
 
  • sakvaka

    Senior Member
    In those sentences, yes. But the way I see it, there are certain sayings where uudelleen, the less direct one of the two, is often preferred.

    käynnistää uudelleen tietokone
    arvioida uudelleen tilanne

    uudelleenfilmatisointi
    uudelleenarviointi
    uudelleenkäynnistys

    uudelleenkirjoitus, and more generally, uudelleen + NOUN derived from a verb
     

    Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    I was about to add that many people have a habit to use uudelleen in some contexts and uudestaan in others, but I thought it would be unnecessarily confusing. I agree that in your examples of compounds uudelleen is much more common, but instead I'd prefer to say käynnistää tietokone uudestaan, arvioida tilanne uudestaan.
     

    Gordon Freeman

    New Member
    Russian
    Hei!

    uudelleen / uudestaan

    What kind of endings these words have?

    Looks like uusi + allative/ellative + possessive suffix = adverb.

    Is this a word-formation type?

    Kiitos.
     

    Armas

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Some adverbs have been formed in that way:
    jälleen (short for jäljelleen), täsmälleen, edelleen
    suorastaan, oikeastaan, ainoastaan, pelkästään

    Such words are completely lexicalized and always have the 3rd person possessive suffix.

    Compare to words that express a state:
    kallellaan/kallelleen, varuillani/varuilleni, tosissasi
    They require the appropriate possessive suffix, but in careless speech the 3rd person sometimes replaces the correct suffix: tein sen tahallaan.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top