uyku / uyuma

< Previous | Next >

bwac14

Senior Member
English-US
Merhaba,

I was wondering what is the difference between uyku and uyuma.

I think they both mean sleeping.

Uyumayı severim.
Uykuyu severim.

Are both of these correct? Or is only the first one correct?

Teşekkürler
 
  • alibey71

    Senior Member
    Türkçe
    Yes, they are both correct but this doesn't mean that they can replace each other in all cases:
    "Uyumaya gidiyorum" is correct, but "uykuya gidiyorum" is wrong.
    "Uykum geldi" is correct, but "uyumam geldi" is wrong.
     

    Cagsak

    Senior Member
    Merhaba,

    I was wondering what is the difference between uyku and uyuma.

    I think they both mean sleeping.

    Uyumayı severim.
    Uykuyu severim.

    Are both of these correct? Or is only the first one correct?

    Teşekkürler
    Uyku is a noun that means sleep or nap.
    Uyumak is a verb that means to sleep.
    Uyuma can be a verb or noun.

    Burada uyuma = Do not sleep here
    Uyumayı severim = I like sleeping

    Both of the phrases you wrote are correct but "Uyumayı severim" sounds better.
     

    RimeoftheAncientMariner

    Senior Member
    Turkish-Turkey
    Merhaba,

    I was wondering what is the difference between uyku and uyuma.

    I think they both mean sleeping.

    Uyumayı severim.
    Uykuyu severim.

    Are both of these correct? Or is only the first one correct?

    Teşekkürler
    Merhaba
    as a side-note

    uyku is the sleep
    and
    uyuma is the act of sleeping

    uyumayı severim - i like sleeping
    uykuyu severim - i like sleeping idly
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top