vacation vs vacations ???

< Previous | Next >

andefj

Senior Member
Colombian-Spanish
Hi there! I'm having a hard time finding out how to use these two words, can you give me some examples about how I can use them? I don't know if it is just a matter of singular and plural nouns, but yet the singular "vacation" does not make sense for me.

I went on vacation to Canada.
I went on vacations to Canada.


Is there a difference???

Thanks!!!
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The difference is simply the difference between singular and plural.

    Sentence 1. Last year, I went on vacation to Canada. Once.
    Sentence 2. When I lived in the US near the border I went on vacations to Canada . Two or more separate occasions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top