vacca vs mucca

Status
Not open for further replies.

Londoner06

Senior Member
US/English, Spanish
Buongiorno amici,

I have encountered mucca (moo cow :D ) as the word for cow. In French and Spanish of course we use vache/vaca. Is vacca used in Italian as well to refer to the animal or only to refer to an "unpleasant woman"? DeMauro lists mucca as AU and vacca as AD (alta disponibilità?:confused: )

I'm interested to hear your take on the subject!

Alex
 
  • gabrigabri

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    Buongiorno amici,

    I have encountered mucca (moo cow :D ) as the word for cow. In French and Spanish of course we use vache/vaca. Is vacca used in Italian as well to refer to the animal or only to refer to an "unpleasant woman"? DeMauro lists mucca as AU and vacca as AD (alta disponibilità?:confused: )

    I'm interested to hear your take on the subject!

    Alex

    I'd always use "mucca". "vacca" is in my opinion slightly seen an insult.
    And you can't say: carne di vacca. Only mucca! :)
     

    Ilaria-hap

    New Member
    Italy, italian
    Salve a tutti!
    Puoi tranquillamente utilizzare il termine vacca riferendoti all'animale. Quest'ultimo è offensivo solo se lo si usa nei confronti di un essere umano. Nella quotidianità anch'io uso la parola mucca, ma dal punto di vista zoologico "vacca" è il termine più corretto.

    Ciao!
     

    Helevorn

    Member
    Modenese, Italian
    Scusate... ma tra vacca e mucca c'è una differenza. Come tra manzo, bue e toro. O no?
    No :p "mucca" è solo il nome comune di "vacca", che è appunto corretto zoologicamente.. Noi in dialetto usiamo solo "vàca", "mucca" non esiste :p
     

    Ilaria-hap

    New Member
    Italy, italian
    Sono essenzialmente sinonimi, significano entrambe "femmina di bovino adulto".

    P.s. Il termine vacca usato nei confronti di una donna, ha una doppia valenza:

    1) sgualdrina (molto volgare)
    2) sfatta, grassa

    Ciao!
     

    Poianone

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Aggiungo solo un paio di cosette:
    1) Even mucca is sometimes used for a person; in this case, it refers to a buxom girl: "Guarda che mucca!" or also "Guarda che latteria!". Be aware that are not properly :warn:, but neither gentlemen style...
    2) Londoner, I've also found this on DeMauro:
    AD: di alta disponibilità; sono così marcati i vocaboli, relativamente rari nel parlare o scrivere, ma tutti ben noti perché legati ad atti e oggetti di grande rilevanza nella vita quotidiana (alluce, batuffolo, carrozzeria, dogana, ecc.)
     

    Londoner06

    Senior Member
    US/English, Spanish
    Thanks to all who replied to my post. I'm afraid my Internet connection was down all day and I was unable to express my thanks.

    Poianone, thanks for explaining the DeMauro AD entries!

    Ciao, ;)

    Alex
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Da quanto ho potuto vedere, 'mucca' indicherebbe specificamente una 'vacca lattifera (o da latte)' e sarebbe una voce toscana (dallo svizzero-tedesco mugg) che si è diffusa in tutta Italia perché non ha il tono dispregativo che a vacca deriva dagli usi figurati.
     

    cscarfo

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    La mucca produce latte, mentre il termine vacca è più generico. Una vacca può essere "da carne" (per la produzione di vitelli da carne) o "da latte".
    Non si dice la "mucca da carne" o "mucca da latte", perché può essere da latte e basta. Forse vacca ha la stessa radice di "mungere", ma non sono sicuro.
    "Vacca" come termine spregiativo verso una donna è un poco desueto, certamente è più elegante di puttana.
    Invece è comune "Vaccata" = "Porcata"="Maialata".
    Ciao
     

    federicoft

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I found this on a rather obsolete dictionary (O. Pianigiani, Vocabolario etimologico della lingua italiana, Albrighi&Segati, 1907):

    Mucca - Nome che si dà in Toscana alle vacche svizzere riserbate alla produzione del latte.

    I'd say until the 60's or the 70's vacca was the only proper name for the animal. Then, mucca became more common, although not strictly correct.
     

    Londoner06

    Senior Member
    US/English, Spanish
    Thank you necsus, cscarfo, and federicoft!

    I found an entry in it.wikipedia.org:

    La vacca (Bos taurus) è un mammifero, della famiglia dei Bovidi.
    Il maschio della specie si chiama toro ed il piccolo vitello, il maschio castrato bue. La femmina si chiama vacca o, più comunemente, mucca. Manzo è il termine che definisce un bovino castrato appena giunto all'età adulta.
    La vacca viene allevata per il latte molto usato nell'alimentazione sia come bevanda sia come materia prima da cui ricavare formaggio, panna, burro (vedi Derivati del latte).

    Alex
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Alex, secondo quanto detto sulla distinzione tra vacca e mucca, la definizione di wikipedia sembrerebbe sbagliata, o quanto meno superficiale... La mucca è una vacca (esclusivamente) da latte.
     

    Londoner06

    Senior Member
    US/English, Spanish
    Ciao Necsus, I know we always have to take Wikipedia with the proverbial "grain of salt". After all, it is just a big forum where people make contributions, I don't think that it is "verified" information.

    I'm happy to call it mucca but I was curious and interested in the fact that the usage seems fairly recent in etymological terms.

    Alex
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    After reading all the answers, the question still remains: Do you ask a butcher for carne di vacca or carne de mucca?

    Gracias y ciao
    In an Italian butcher's shop you ask for:

    Carne di manzo = beef
    Carne di vitello = veal
    carne bovina = ox meat

    You don't ask for "carne di mucca or vacca".
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top