valider / vérifier

< Previous | Next >

bernardette

Senior Member
USA, English
In commands on a website, what is the difference between valider/verifier? They both mean confirm.

Here are the other commands and what I have come up with for them:

Déconnexion- Logout
Identifiant- User name
Mot de passe- Password
Se connecter- Log on
Verifier- Confirm
Annuler- Cancel
Valider- Confirm????

Thanks!
 
  • AnnieF

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Hi

    Again, it depends on the context. You're right in that they both generally mean 'confirm', but I think you'd probably see 'valider' used more often in the context of 'confirm and move on to the next screen/page/question/section etc.', whereas 'verifier' might be more often used to mean 're-confirm', as in 'type in the password again'.

    Do you have any more context for us?
     

    bernardette

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    No, just a list of these commands on a spreadsheet. I tried to find the site in French, but can't; maybe they are doing all the languages at once. I'm wondering if verifier in this case means "review" since afterwards you have the choice to cancel or confirm.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top