1. ChocloConQueso

    ChocloConQueso Member

    Spanish
    This is the context
    There was a person who parked on a certain parking space where other guys wanted to park. There is a group of guys who like to park on that parking space and DON'T like when others park on that space.
    One of the guys said to one of his friends, referring to the driver who just parked his car, "valió verga".

    What does that mean?
     
  2. Uriel-

    Uriel- Senior Member

    New Mexico, US
    American English
    I usually hear "no vale (or whatever form of valer) verga". It means (literally) "(he's) not worth dick", but in English we would say "not worth shit".
     
  3. caelum

    caelum Senior Member

    Northwestern Ontario
    Canadian English
    Exacto.
     
  4. Garrobero New Member

    San Salvador
    Spanish
    As a native speaker, I believe "valer verga" in this case refers to the situation (no parking available, he took "their" space), not the driver. "Our idea of parking there shattered!" (Valió verga).

    If he would have been talking about the driver, he would have used the present tense, "(él) vale verga!"

    Just my 2 cents. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
Loading...
Similar Threads - Valio Verga Forum Date
Valio verga Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Feb 4, 2009
valio la pena esperar Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jul 6, 2009
vale verga Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jan 11, 2009
valieron verga Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jun 5, 2014
una verga Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés May 9, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...