1. chris63 New Member

    France, French
    Hello,

    I was wondering if anyone could help me translate "value pack" in French, as in the sentence: "A value pack is a service that improves the reliability, performance,[...] of your equipment".

    Thanks for your help!!

    MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now merged to contain several similar threads
    NOTE DE LA MODÉRATION : Nous avons fusionné plusieurs fils traitant de ce même sujet
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2013
  2. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Welcome to the forum. :) How about if you give it a try first, and then we'll help you?
     
  3. chris63 New Member

    France, French
    Thanks.
    I've been giving it a try for 2 days, and the only thing I could end up with was:
    "Un service à forte valeur ajoutée???"

    So now I'm asking for your help please.
    Thanks again
     
  4. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Value pack can mean different things. Could you give some context or an additional sentence or two?
     
  5. chris63 New Member

    France, French
    Well there's just this sentence in the abstract. The title of this abstract is "Bringing Value Through technology". There's nothing more.

    What could the different meanings be?
     
  6. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    The most common meaning of a value pack is of a package containing multiple items (for example, tubes of toothpaste) that is less expensive than the same number of the items purchased singly.
     
  7. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    I think this translates as Format Familial or Format économique and I don't think that this what we are looking for. Although I agree with you la grive solitaire.

    Format de service multiples économiques, maybe?
     
  8. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Ah, yes...service multiples économiques sounds good, and is the same basic idea. It's the idea of a value pack as a service that has me stumped. ;)

    A value pack is a service that improves the reliability, performance,[...] of your equipment.
     
  9. maxime17s New Member

    France-French
    Hello,

    Don't you think the best way to traduce "a value pack" is "un pack multiservice" ? I think it is.

    Max
     
  10. chris63 New Member

    France, French
    Thanks a lot for your help! I get the general meaning of the expression now.

    Thanks again!:)
     
  11. Marie-Christinee Member

    French
    Dear all,

    I am translating cosmetics packagings.

    On a shampoo packaging, it is written "Super value pack". What does it mean for you ?
    My sister thinks about "Format familial" or une "Super affaire" ... I don't get the meaning of these words ...

    Thank you for your advice,

    Please, a native speaker to explain me the meaning of "super value pack" ????

    HELP NEEDED, NOW !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2013
  12. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
  13. Marie-Christinee Member

    French
    Lol, je n'ai pas de précisions quant aux offres promotionnelles ou à la campagne marketing de ces produits !

    Cependant ce sont des volumes de shampooing de 700 mL donc ça doit être "format économique" plutôt.

    Je n'avais pas vu le lien, je ne pense jamais à faire une recherche préalable via le forum car souvent je vais au forum via le dictionnaire.

    Merci pour ta réponse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...