value pack

chris63

New Member
France, French
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone could help me translate "value pack" in French, as in the sentence: "A value pack is a service that improves the reliability, performance,[...] of your equipment".

Thanks for your help!!

MODERATOR NOTE: This thread is now merged to contain several similar threads
NOTE DE LA MODÉRATION : Nous avons fusionné plusieurs fils traitant de ce même sujet
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • chris63

    New Member
    France, French
    Thanks.
    I've been giving it a try for 2 days, and the only thing I could end up with was:
    "Un service à forte valeur ajoutée???"

    So now I'm asking for your help please.
    Thanks again
     

    chris63

    New Member
    France, French
    Well there's just this sentence in the abstract. The title of this abstract is "Bringing Value Through technology". There's nothing more.

    What could the different meanings be?
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    The most common meaning of a value pack is of a package containing multiple items (for example, tubes of toothpaste) that is less expensive than the same number of the items purchased singly.
     

    Broff

    Senior Member
    French
    The most common meaning of a value pack is of a package containing multiple items (for example, tubes of toothpaste) that is less expensive than if the same number of the items were purchased separately.
    I think this translates as Format Familial or Format économique and I don't think that this what we are looking for. Although I agree with you la grive solitaire.

    Format de service multiples économiques, maybe?
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    I think this translates as Format Familial or Format économique and I don't think that this what we are looking for. Although I agree with you, la grive solitaire.

    Format de service multiples économiques, maybe?
    Ah, yes...service multiples économiques sounds good, and is the same basic idea. It's the idea of a value pack as a service that has me stumped. ;)

    A value pack is a service that improves the reliability, performance,[...] of your equipment.
     

    maxime17s

    New Member
    France-French
    Hello,

    Don't you think the best way to traduce "a value pack" is "un pack multiservice" ? I think it is.

    Max
     

    chris63

    New Member
    France, French
    Thanks a lot for your help! I get the general meaning of the expression now.

    Thanks again!:)
     

    Marie-Christinee

    Member
    French
    Dear all,

    I am translating cosmetics packagings.

    On a shampoo packaging, it is written "Super value pack". What does it mean for you ?
    My sister thinks about "Format familial" or une "Super affaire" ... I don't get the meaning of these words ...

    Thank you for your advice,

    Please, a native speaker to explain me the meaning of "super value pack" ????

    HELP NEEDED, NOW !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Marie-Christinee

    Member
    French
    Lol, je n'ai pas de précisions quant aux offres promotionnelles ou à la campagne marketing de ces produits !

    Cependant ce sont des volumes de shampooing de 700 mL donc ça doit être "format économique" plutôt.

    Je n'avais pas vu le lien, je ne pense jamais à faire une recherche préalable via le forum car souvent je vais au forum via le dictionnaire.

    Merci pour ta réponse.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top