English to Greek variable

Dictionary entry: variable
Ι

Ιωάννης Οικονομόπουλος

Guest
τροποποιήσιμος, μεταβλητός



variable
/ˈvɛːrɪəb(ə)l/
See definitions in:
All
Science
Mathematics
Biology
Mechanics
Computing
Nautical
adjective
  1. 1.
    not consistent or having a fixed pattern; liable to change.
    "the quality of hospital food is highly variable"












    Similar:
    changeable


    changing


    varying


    shifting


    fluctuating


    irregular


    wavering


    vacillating


    inconstant


    inconsistent


    fluid


    floating


    unsteady


    uneven


    unstable


    unsettled


    movable


    mutable


    protean


    chameleonic

    unfixed


    fitful


    capricious


    temperamental


    fickle


    kaleidoscopic


    volatile


    unpredictable


    undependable


    unreliable


    up and down


    blowing hot and cold


    peaky


    changeful

    variational


    Opposite:
    constant


    uniform

  2. 2.
    able to be changed or adapted.
    "the drill has variable speed"
noun
  1. an element, feature, or factor that is liable to vary or change.
    "there are too many variables involved to make any meaningful predictions"


Translate variable toChoose languageGreek──────────AfrikaansAlbanianAmharicArabicArmenianAzerbaijaniBanglaBasqueBelarusianBosnianBulgarianBurmeseCatalanCebuanoChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)CorsicanCroatianCzechDanishDutchEsperantoEstonianFilipinoFinnishFrenchGalicianGeorgianGermanGreekGujaratiHaitian CreoleHausaHawaiianHebrewHindiHmongHungarianIcelandicIgboIndonesianIrishItalianJapaneseJavaneseKannadaKazakhKhmerKinyarwandaKoreanKurdishKyrgyzLaoLatinLatvianLithuanianLuxembourgishMacedonianMalagasyMalayMalayalamMalteseMāoriMarathiMongolianNepaliNorwegianNyanjaOdiaPashtoPersianPolishPortuguesePunjabiRomanianRussianSamoanScottish GaelicSerbianShonaSindhiSinhalaSlovakSlovenianSomaliSouthern SothoSpanishSundaneseSwahiliSwedishTajikTamilTatarTeluguThaiTurkishTurkmenUkrainianUrduUyghurUzbekVietnameseWelshWestern FrisianXhosaYiddishYorubaZulu
 
  • Top