variant

< Previous | Next >

runnery

Senior Member
China,Chinese
Hello all,

I have a question of the usage of "variant". For example, we have a product, and it includes three different types (type A, B, C), customer want to order the three types of product, and they say:

We will issue a PO, and it will cover a quantity of 30pcs of each pump variant.

What does "variant" here mean?

Thanks,
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Am I safe in assuming that PO means "purchase order" and pcs means "pieces"? If so, they should be spelled out because not everyone will know what they mean. That's why abbreviations are generally discouraged on the forum.:)

    "variant" in this case means "type" or "variety". Their purchase order will cover 30 pieces of each of type A, B, and C.
     

    runnery

    Senior Member
    China,Chinese
    Dimcl,

    Thanks for your reply. You are right, PO means "Purchase order", pcs means "pieces". I will avoid the abbreviations on the forum in the future.

    Now, I am clear, the total quantity is 90.

    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top