variegated Western architectures

windyvalley

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

"A row of buildings displaying the variegated Western architectures"

I am not sure about two things:

1)Is "architectures" properly used here? Should it be always in singular form?

2) Variegated
I checked my dictionary, this word is normally used to describe many color spots. Would you accept to use it here? Is it better to use "various"?

Thanks in advance!

Windy:)
 
  • envie de voyager

    Senior Member
    english-canadian
    Architectures is correct here because you are discussing many different forms of architecture.

    You are right, I would use the word various. Unless, the author is using variegated as a metaphor for "colorful" forms of architecture.
     

    windyvalley

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Architectures is correct here because you are discussing many different forms of architecture.

    You are right, I would use the word various. Unless, the author is using variegated as a metaphor for "colorful" forms of architecture.
    Hi envie de voyager,

    Architectures-
    Well,this is new to me. I check my Oxford dictionary, all useages about constructions are in singulary form. So it is used in plural form actually.
    right?:confused:

    variegated-
    No, the author is not talking about colorful of the buildings, but different styles in Western countries.

    Thanks!

    Windy:)
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Personally, I wouldn't use "architectures". I would say:

    "A row of buildings displaying a variety of Western architectural styles"

    Or

    "A row of buildings displaying a/the variety of styles in Western architecture"


    As for variegated, I think of this when I hear the word.
     
    Last edited:

    windyvalley

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi JamesM,

    Thanks for your suggestions,
    and the picture is very impressive and helpful !

    Have a nice day!

    Windy:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top