Various questions...difference between groan and moan?

WritingAPuppy

Senior Member
canada mandarin
Hello. Couple questions that I hope someone can help me with:



2. "If their story checks out" --does it mean if what they say is true?

3. What does a big learning curve mean? Does it mean the person is stupid, therefore he learns slowly? Or does it simply mean there is a lot of material to be learned? Also, is it the same as saying that it's a steep learning curve?

Thanks
 
  • Aud Duck

    Senior Member
    English--United States
    Hi. Welcome to the forum. In order to get discussions going, you would do better to post each question in a separate thread. We like to keep things organized, so that people in the future will be able to search and find threads on a specific question. You'll also get more in-depth answers if you do it that way. It's rather overwhelming to answer eight questions at once.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top