various vs variable

pollock

Senior Member
Polish
Hi there,

I have used a following phrase in my covering letter but I am not sure about variable/various word and context beetwen them.

Which of them am I suppose to use?
'' My experience includes variable/various print and web solutions for many clients and more artistic endeavours cuch as poster design and photography''.
I think that the word ''various'' is more appropriate to the context?

Thanks

Pollock
 
  • curlyboy20

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish.
    Hi there,

    I have used a following phrase in my covering letter but I am not sure about variable/various :tick:word and context beetwen them.

    Which of them am I suppose to use?


    I think that the word ''various'' is more appropriate to the context?

    Thanks

    Pollock
    Various means many, and variable means something that varies/changes. So I´d say various fits your needs better.

    '' My experience includes various print and web solutions for many clients and more artistic endeavours such as poster design and photography''.
     

    Whizbang

    Senior Member
    English - American
    "Various" is correct here, meaning "a diverse selection of".

    "Variable" means "changing" and implies to me either that the solutions encompass a range of quality from bad to good or that each individual solution is in the act changing from moment to moment.

    I think it is a typo, but you wrote "cuch as poster design" instead of "such as poster design".

    Since you used the spelling "endeavours" instead of "endeavors", you should defer to a speaker of British English if you get a different answer downthread.
     

    pollock

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Many thanks - now is more clear than before.

    I have used similar sentence in my CV's profile section and I suppose that various should be more specific instead variable again.

    ''Adaptable and creative, agency experienced graphic designer who has produced variable print
    and web solutions for a variety of clients.''
     

    Whizbang

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Many thanks - now is more clear than before.

    I have used similar sentence in my CV's profile section and I suppose that various should be more specific instead variable again.
    Correct. "Various" is more appropriate for the second statement as well.
     

    amby

    Banned
    chinese
    Then, can I use varoiusly instead of in many ways?

    You can use this computer variously.

    Or is ' variably' more appropriate?
     

    Engie

    New Member
    English - American/English - UK
    Then, can I use varoiusly instead of in many ways?

    You can use this computer variously.

    Or is ' variably' more appropriate?
    Variably is correct, because you're describing that how the way you use your computer changes.

    Various would be correct in a context similar to ​My computer has many various uses.
     

    Ironicus

    Senior Member
    English & Swahili - East Africa
    If you are looking for a new word to express an idea you can express perfectly well in other words, and you are uncertain of the new word, just use the other word, For example:
    1. I can use my computer in many different ways.
    2. I have worked on many different problems in Web and graphic design... You can then add words to the effect that your clients were delighted and rewarded you richly.
    I think this sort of problem arises when people focus on how to talk about what they have done, instead of enumerating their deeds and letting them speak for themselves.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top