Vasútmánia/Minden ami vasút

angeloegabri

Member
Italian
Morning everyone :):)
I saw a video about trains in Győr, and in this video, there stay written on the screen "Vasútmánia/Minden ami vasút".
I think that it is a sort of "title", where the phrase is left incomplete: in fact there lacks any verb.
And I think it means "Railwaysmania/To everyone whom the railway [interests]".
Can someone please confirm?
Have a good day!
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I think that it is a sort of "title", where the phrase is left incomplete: in fact there lacks any verb.
    Yes, it's a title consisting of two parts. There is no verb because it is not a sentence or a verb phrase.

    "Vasútmánia
    Yes, that's "railway mania" indeed.

    Minden ami vasút"
    To everyone whom the railway [interests]
    No, the word "minden" does not mean "everyone", it's "everything".
    Literally, it's "everything that's railways", = everything about railways.
     

    angeloegabri

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you very much for your answer, AndrasBP :):)
    In particular for explaining to me that "minden" means "everything" (instead of what I said erroneously) :):)
    I thank you very much.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Literally, it's "everything that's railways", = everything about railways.
    Is it “all things railways” (everything that has to do with railways) or “all about railways” (everything there is to know about railways)?
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    That’s what I thought based on your first rendition, but your second one gave me doubts. ;)
     
    Top