vases communicants (sens figuré)

azibaza

Senior Member
French - France
En vertu de la théorie des vases communicants, l'argent que je t'ai donné a, en fait, été utilisé par ton épouse.
I just need the translation of "théorie des vases communicants".

Note des modérateurs : nous avons fusionné plusieurs discussions pour créer ce fil.
Voir égalment
principe des vases communicants (sens littéral)

 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Petit-tournesol

    New Member
    French
    Bonjour,

    Est ce que quelqu'un pourrait m'aider avec la traduction en anglais de la phrase suivante:

    Un effet de vase communiquant est a craindre suite a la mise en place d'une telle mesure

    Merci :)
     

    Quaeitur

    Mod'elle
    French
    The technical translation of vases communicants is communicating vessels, but this expression doesn't work figuratively in English.

    Here, if you are talking about a bad effect you can say A propagation of the effect ...

    Edited to add: And welcome to the forum! :)
     

    Jeannot

    Member
    France (French)
    Hello everyone

    I am talking about the consumption of heat and electricity which are ''vases communicants "

    I read somewhere in the forum that the technical translation would be communicating vessels.

    I am just wondering whether it is ok to use in in that case.

    Thanks

    JEannot
     

    harrythelm

    Senior Member
    USA English
    As far as I know, "communicaing vessels" is not a very common expression, nowhere near as common as "vases communicants"
    You can say instead: affect each other, are directly related, etc.
     

    mellamojordan84

    New Member
    American English
    i too would like the translation for "vases communicants" in english. in french i get the impression that the phrase implies two things that influence one another. the phrase is the title of a chapter in beigbeder's "l'amour dure trois ans" so i can't give much context. any help?
     

    Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    I have another context:

    Pour l'économiste, la fiscalité n'est pas un simple système de vases communicants.

    Merci bien pour des propositions... 'communicating vessels' ne va pas ici, à mon avis.
     

    carog

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Je comprends ici "vase communiquant" comme "ce que l'on prend à l'un va à l'autre". Et la fiscalité, c'est bien plus complexe!
    Je ne sais pas si cela aidera à trouver une meilleure proposition en anglais....
     

    Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Cela m'aiderait à trouver des expressions idiomatiques telle que: For the economist, the tax system is not just a simple case of robbing Peter to pay Paul :p
     

    lodelalu

    Senior Member
    french
    La théorie des vases communiquants décrit un système de récipients liés les uns aux autres. L'idée n'est pas " ce que l'on prend à l'un va à l'autre " mais " ce que l'on donne à l'un, l'autre en dispose aussi " dans l'exemple du début, la personne qui parle souligne le fait qu'en donnant de l'argent à son interlocuteur, elle donne aussi cet argent à l'épouse de son interlocuteur.
     

    Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Merci beaucoup lodelalu, donc je propose:

    For the economist, the tax system is not just a simple matter of what's good for the goose is good for the gander. (très idiomatique)
     

    lodelalu

    Senior Member
    french
    Effectivement, on peut pousser la métaphore ( ça n'est pas un hasard si le rédacteur à éprouvé le besoin d'llustrer son titre avec un dessin ). Mais il s'agit là d'un cas particulier où l'un des vases se trouve plus bas que l'autre. Dans le cas de figure " basique " le principe des vases communiquants décrit simplement le phénomène qui fait que lorsque deux récipients sont reliés par un conduit, si on fait monter le niveau du premier en y versant de l'eau, un transfert de liquide s'effectue vers le second à travers le tube qui relie les vases jusqu'à ce que les niveaux des deux récipients soient égaux. À mon avis, c'est le sens courant de l'expression : verser dans l'un ou dans l'autre revient au même, finalement les deux récipients bénéficient du liquide versé.
     

    mukhs

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Selon moi, en anglais on pourrait dire "ripple effect" ce qui signifie que l'effet ressenti par une personne va se transmettre à la suivante.
     

    eurobore

    New Member
    FRENCH
    je cherche a traduire l'expression vase communicant en anglais, quelqu'un peut il m'aider? Merci d'avance[…]

    In this particular instance I was referring to to two persons who were ill in turn, one after the other. Once one was feeling better , the other one had to take to her bed.

    This is why I wanted to say their disease was like les vases communicants. Anyway the whole exercise was very useful not least to see how important it is to give a context and how learned everyone is on this forum Thanks again
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Transfer_02

    Senior Member
    English - British
    To give a good translation it would be useful to know if you are talking about money, ideas etc

    How about "interconnected" or "interrelated"

    ...their sickness provided/provoked some kind of mutual dependency. ?

    I have a feeling though that in French, some people use the expression without knowing what it means.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    eurobore

    New Member
    FRENCH
    You are absolutely right -- the French do use the expression un peu a tort et a travers and certainly I realise now how it was the case in this instance. What I was trying to say was that the illness was constant just who was ill changed, as if the disease moved away from one vase to the next.
     

    Green Linnet

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    The French-language expression is a very useful one and often a very apposite image. But not easy to translate into English without creating something very cumbersome. But sometimes, another solution will work: in a description of two kinds of art spaces that interact, influence each other, and seem to create a flow in both directions, I came to the conclusion that it would work to say that they have a symbiotic relationship. Won't always work, of course...
     

    balzar

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    [...] Personally, I would just say "by osmosis" - scientifically inaccurate but conveys the meaning.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top