VAT payable

< Previous | Next >

Zvonda

Senior Member
Czech Republic, Czech
Hi, can you help me with the following sentence? It is taken from a contract, the context is payment for services and I am not sure about the bit on VAT:

" The cost of our team will be in the range of xxxx Czech crowns to xxx Czech crowns per month, which includes travel and accomodation expenses but excludes any VAT payable."

Any idea?

 
  • Zvonda

    Senior Member
    Czech Republic, Czech
    Thanks, I know what VAT means I just was not sure whether it was included in the price because it was not written clearly.
     

    daffodiltulip

    Member
    English
    The costs given are excluding VAT. So, you will need to bear in mind that, if the services and/or goods are VATable, you will pay more on top of the figures given. Currently, UK VAT is 15%. You can reclaim most VAT paid on business expenses, either yourself or using a VAT refund agent.

    More info at hmrc.gov.uk /businesses/index.shtml
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    Thanks, I know what VAT means I just was not sure whether it was included in the price because it was not written clearly.
    The structure is:

    "...which includes X and Y but excludes Z."

    X and Y are included in that cost. Z is not included.

    This is a common structure for combining a bunch of things that are or aren't included.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top