Vedo comunque ...

Amaretia

Member
Czech
Ciao everybody!

can somebody help me with this sentence? I am beginner... I looked up every word and something doesn't make sense :confused:

"Vedo comunque che tu sai alcune fra le parole piu' importanti che ci siano in italiano!!"

Grazie!!!!
 
  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I've always been told that you cannot use "Vedo" to mean "I see", in the sense of "I understand".. warned many many times and still make that mistake and then re-writing it.

    This is true, right?
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    I've always been told that you cannot use "Vedo" to mean "I see", in the sense of "I understand".. warned many many times and still make that mistake and then re-writing it.

    This is true, right?
    If you mean an isolated "I see.", you cannot. Otherwise yes. "Si vede" is another option.

    Jana
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top