Vegan-trendy

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Dear all
in the below definition, what does Vegan-trendy mean?

SMWC
(Slapping Myself With Celery) indicates an extreme reaction similar to a “spit take” but more vegan-trendy. Often combined with other exclamatory acronyms. - WTF/SMWC, or perhaps ROTFL/SMWC.
Thanks in advance
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The author makes a joke that using SMWC is trendy in a vegan (not consuming any animal products) way because it mentions celery (a vegetable).
     

    PlanC

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    it means whoever invented [/use] this acronym SMWC should be vegan for sure, like he couldn't find anything else besides celery to slap himself with.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top