veil [=separate?]

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
veil
to cover, conceal, or separate with or as if with a veil
WRdictionary

Explain to me, please, the idea of 'separate' in this meaning. (I understand 'cover' and 'conceal'). How one can separate soemthing with a veil?
Thank you
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I'm not familiar with that meaning either, Vik, but I've found some clarification.

    From the American Heritage Dictionary: veil 1 c. A length of protective netting worn over the face by beekeepers. This kind of veil would certainly be intended to separate the beekeeper from the bees.

    Also, our dictionary says that "veil" is a synonym for "caul": a portion of the amniotic sac sometimes covering a child's head at birth. This membrane would function as a separator.

    I get the idea that there are similar uses of "veil" in biology.

    Perhaps a nun's veil could be thought of a separator as well.

    Cross-posted
     
    This is along the lines Kalamazoo alluded to.

    M-W unabr.
    (1) : a hanging used to curtain off a sacred enclosure <veil of the sanctuary>
    from which we get verb, veil, as curtain off= separate.


    veil
    to cover, conceal, or separate with or as if with a veil
    WRdictionary

    Explain to me, please, the idea of 'separate' in this meaning. (I understand 'cover' and 'conceal'). How one can separate soemthing with a veil?
    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top