veline, odalische....

calau

Senior Member
italy italian
Hallo,
I'm in trouble. Can yo tell me if my translation conveys the meaning to you?
It's a speeach on violence against women.
The Italian is:Se giornali e televisioni abbracciassero questa sfida, avremmo più
speranze di poter trasformare in meglio una società che quando va bene
svaluta e condanna le donne, relegandole al mortificante ruolo di
comprimarie, se non di veline, odalische e ragazze-coccodè.
My try:
If press and television pursued the goal, we would have more chances to improve this society; a society that at its best belittle and condemn women, making them play a supporting role, or worse a very easy role like odalisques or silly- pretending girls.


 
  • elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    If the press and television pursued/were to pursue this goal, we would have more chance of being able to change society for the better, a society which at best belittles and condemns women, relegating them to the humiliating role of co-star, and at worst relegates them to eye candy, slave and cackling female.

    I don't know how common the word "odalisque" is Italian - in English it isn't at all common so I have substituted the word "slave".

    Isn't comprimaria "co-star" rather than "a supporting role"?
     

    Garbo

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hallo,
    I'm in trouble. Can yo tell me if my translation conveys the meaning to you?
    It's a speeach on violence against women.
    The Italian is:Se giornali e televisioni abbracciassero questa sfida, avremmo più
    speranze di poter trasformare in meglio una società che quando va bene
    svaluta e condanna le donne, relegandole al mortificante ruolo di
    comprimarie, se non di veline, odalische e ragazze-coccodè.
    My try: If press and television pursued the goal, we would have more chances to improve this society; a society that at its best belittle and condemn women, making them play a supporting role, or worse a very easy role like odalisques or silly- pretending girls.
    Il mio tentativo:
    If the press and television would embrace the challenge, we would have a better chance to improve this society; a society that at its best belittles and condemns women, forcing them to play supporting roles, or worse, the demeaning role of slaves (servants) or silly, empty-headed girls.

    Non so comprimarie, mi dispiace.

    Hope this helps.
    Buona fortuna.
     

    calau

    Senior Member
    italy italian
    Thanks, Garbo
    comprimarie is a kind of supporting role but with a negative sense;
    odalische are women who in the Arabian world are to please men;
    I think that your choice is a good one using servants; thanks again


    Il mio tentativo:
    If the press and television would embrace the challenge, we would have a better chance to improve this society; a society that at its best belittles and condemns women, forcing them to play supporting roles, or worse, the demeaning role of slaves (servants) or silly, empty-headed girls.

    Non so comprimarie, mi dispiace.

    Hope this helps.
    Buona fortuna.
     

    elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ragazze-coccodè
    Questa espressione si riferisce al gruppo di ragazze sexy di un progarmma di Renzo Arbore del 1987, Indietro tutta.
    Le ragazze Coccodé (così chiamate nel programma) erano vestite come galline (l'intento era satirico rispetto al trend di massa delle ragazze sexy nei vari programmi).
    Ecco una foto di una ragazza dell'epoca (figura di sinistra!!).
    http://blog.leiweb.it/visto/files/2010/11/guendalina.jpg
    (ci sono video dell'epoca, ma poche foto).
    Comunque 'empty-headed' rende perfettamente l'idea..

    Per odalische io metterei 'sexy servants', perché direi che l'idea che si aveva di queste donne era solitamente legata a un abbigliamento piuttosto provocante, fatto di veli trasparenti (basta mettere odalisca in Google images per averne conferma).

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top