Venetian: stress of words ending in a consonant

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by LoveVanPersie, Dec 21, 2018.

Tags:
  1. LoveVanPersie Senior Member

    Dongguan, Guangdong, China
    Mandarin, Hakka
    Some Venetian (dialect of Venice) surnames ending in a consonant such as Buffon, Santon, Perin, are stressed on the last syllable. I wonder if Venetian words ending in a consonant are stressed on the last syllable mostly?:confused::confused::confused:
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2018
  2. symposium Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Hi! I'm from Veneto and I can tell you that, as far as I can recollect, all Venetian words ending in a consonant are stressed on the last syllable, be they proper names or nouns or verbs alike.
     
  3. LoveVanPersie Senior Member

    Dongguan, Guangdong, China
    Mandarin, Hakka
    Aha thank you! But there are 2 exceptions among examples on English Wikipedia: [ˈoŋzaɾ] "to anoint", and on Italian one: łuxer /'luzer/ or /'juzer/. Are they correct?
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2018
  4. symposium Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Mmmm, I'm not sure... I'm not from Venice but from nearby Vicenza, and here we usually put an "e" at the end of infinitive verbs, so we say "onzere" with the stress on the first syllable ("onzere" actually means "to smear" and to be "onto" (past participe) just means to be dirty); so I guess Wikipedia is right. How comes you want to know about Venetian, if I may ask?
     
  5. LoveVanPersie Senior Member

    Dongguan, Guangdong, China
    Mandarin, Hakka
    I found a Venetian word ónxar, which is probably the former word. Do you spell the same word as ónxare?
    Haha I just found some Italian footballers' surnames ending in a consonant, which is rare in Italian, are all stressed on the last syllable. I once thought if they're French, but according to forebears, number of people who bear the three surnames in Italy is more than that in France, and I couldn't find any news saying the three players are of French (or other French-speaking countries') descent. Besides, mappe dei cognomi italiani implies that they're Venetian. Then I came up with this question.o_O
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2018
  6. symposium Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Yes, family names ending with a consonant (usually a "n") are typical of Veneto. Think of the clothing brand "Benetton" (stress on the last syllable) among many others. I don't really spell Venetian words because dialects in Italy are mostly spoken languages and spelling rules are arbitrary, meaning that there is no authority that decides how words should be spelt.
     

Share This Page

Loading...