Veneto: Mi gò lontan de ti

Bread_and_Chocolate

New Member
English
I ask my question because I see from Google that the lyrics to the classic Italian song "Trieste Mia" seem to use " gò" as some verb:

Trieste mia, che nostalgia
Mi gò lontan de ti,
Girà gò il mondo
De cima a fondo.


What does "gò" mean in that verse? Is it a verb? What Italian verb is it?

I have looked up 3 Italian verb conjugation tables and scoured 3 Italian-English dictionaries, but no luck.
Thank you...
 
  • Ithilien

    Member
    Português
    In Italian:
    Trieste mia, che nostalgia
    Io sono lontano da te
    , (or io sono stato lontano da te)
    Ho girato il mondo
    Da cima a fondo
    .
     
    Last edited:

    symposium

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    I believe it should read as: "Trieste mia, che nostalgia mi go lontan de ti" = it. Trieste mia, che nostalgia ho lontano da te = En. My Trieste, how homesick I am (lit. how much homesickness I have) far away from you.
     
    Top