Veneto: Varda Che Te Sbrego

Slater

New Member
English (USA)
At least that's the way it appears. It's the inscription on an old military insignia. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
 
  • systema encephale

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Where did you see it? This is not "pure" Italian, thus the meaning may depend on the area it comes from.
    My attempt:

    Guarda che ti ??rompo??

    Did you see it in Veneto?
     

    Slater

    New Member
    English (USA)
    This is on an online military insignia site (can't post the link as I'm not allowed to yet). There's others such as "Ocio che te copo" also.

    This is from an emblem that was used in the 1940's. It depicts a black cat in a triangular outline, with the lettering described.
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    "Sbregar" is a verb meaning to tear up, to rip up
    Still well known and popular is the venetian expression:"Ostrega, che sbrego!" =Oyster, what a tear!(perhaps in one's trousers), or a astonished comment to many facts
    "Ve invito a pranzo!Ostrega, che sbrego!"
     

    FedericoA

    New Member
    Italian
    I correct the origin of this sentence: it is written in the dialect from Piedmont. It may be the same as it could have been said in Veneto but it's from Piedmont. The sentence was written on the fighters of the 162nd squadron of the 161st Group where my grandfather served as a pilot for a while in 1940. I'm sure it was from the piedmontese dialect because most of the people in that squadron was from that region.
    It was ment as a warning: 'Pay attention or I'll scratch you'
    The symbol was a black hissing cat with the right paw lifted to show the claws.
    :)
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Fascinating!:) A typical cat thing. If my cats could speak I'm sure they'd say something like this when provoked (especially by next door's dog:D):

    Careful, or I'll scratch your eyes out/ I 'll dig my claws into you/I'll rip you to pieces!

    I suppose a rather loose translation could be something like "dangerous when provoked".
     

    lackadaisical

    New Member
    english - US
    A better English idiomatic translation is "Beware, I'll slash you." I am of Piedmontese ancestry as well, but several generations removed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top