vengeance and revenge

< Previous | Next >

lapachis8

Senior Member
Mexico-Spanish
Hi,
I have looked in some dictionaries and still cannot grasp the difference between vengeance and revenge.
I would apreciate your help.
Thanks in advance.
Cheers
 
  • armour65

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Webster's dictionary reports "vengeance" as a direct synonym with "revenge", as well as with other words including "payback" and "retalliation".

    Honestly, I don't think I can see a difference between the two myself, either. Did somebody tell you there is a difference?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Helped by Chambers Dictionary . . .

    Revenge, as a noun, is the act of taking vengeance.

    Vengeance, a noun, is the act of taking revenge. (here 'revenge' is also a noun)

    So, yes, as nouns they are pretty well synoymous.

    But, revenge, as a verb, can mean 'to take vengeance'.

    Hope that helps and has not just added to your understandable confusion! :)
     

    eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    The words vengeance and revenge are generally synonymous, but can be used differently in some respects.

    "with a vengeance" suggests intensity.

    e.g. the flies are back with a vengeance.

    The flies are not taking revenge on anyone; "with a vengeance" here means "worse than before".
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The words vengeance and revenge are generally synonymous, but can be used differently in some respects.

    "with a vengeance" suggests intensity.

    e.g. the flies are back with a vengeance.

    The flies are not taking revenge on anyone; "with a vengeance" here means "worse than before".

    Other than being an intensifier, does "with a vengeance" always carry a negative meaning? I mean, for example, flare jeans are outdated now. But if they suddenly become fashionable again, can I say "Flare jeans have come back with a vengeance", and does it carry any negative (or even positive) meaning?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top