Venice

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
a. Does Venice have any reputations?
b. How is Venice's reputation?
- I think a) is a better question, right?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    a. Does Venice have any reputations?
    b. How is Venice's reputation?
    - I think a) is a better question, right?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
    Firstly, we have to know what you mean by "reputation", Namlan. Do you mean does Venice have a reputation as a crime-ridden city or does it have a reputation as a beautiful city or does it have a reputation as a noisy city? If that's what you mean then you would say:

    "What kind of reputation does Venice have?" OR
    "Does Venice have a reputation?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top