Venice

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, all there!
    Maybe all gigger cities have different names in different languages, but one of most confusing is Venice (Eng.) = Venezia (It.) = Benátky (Cze.) ヴェネツィア (Jap.) Venediku (Shquip) and so on et cetera ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venice ). I don't know, whether this theme was discussed yet?
    But, as I took notice, in no more languages, only in Czech, the first "V" turns to "B" and the variace is the greatest. In other languages the names are more similar to - what - ?original? (And what is the original name: in Italian or in Venetian or...?)..So, what do You thing about it?:)
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello, 薬屋さん :)

    An alternative Japanese name for the city is ヴェニス or ベニス (venisu / benisu), which is a loan from English. Whether one follows the Italian name or the English name, /ve/ is almost always pronounced /be/ since Japanese lacks the phoneme /v/.
     
  3. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    It's Venetië in Dutch.
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The Portuguese name is Veneza. The city goes back to Roman times, so I guess the original name must have been Latin...
     
  5. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Strangely enough in Polish the name is not as different.

    Wenecja, as we call it, looks like a transliteration of its Latin name -- Venetia.

    It seems that the Russians did the same as we, they call it Венеция.


    Tom
     
  6. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    The original name in Italian is Venezia.
    In Veneto (the dialect spoken in the region that takes the same name - Veneto -, where Venezia is located) they call it Venezsia.

    In Latin it's Venetiæ.
     
  7. palomnik Senior Member

    Vietnam
    English
    Velence, in Hungarian, for some reason.

    In German, Venedig.
     
  8. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian version is Venecija. I think it came from Latin.
     
  9. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finnish:

    Venetsia
     
  10. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    It's called Venedik in Turkish.
     
  11. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Can you explain how the Veneto name is pronounced? How does it differ from the standard Italian pronunciation?
     
  12. Anatoli Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Confirmed, in Russian Венеция is pronounced as [v'en'etsiya] - v and n are palatalised, although in many foreign names consonant + Russian "e" are pronounced unpalatalised. "-ция" is pronounced as "-цыя" - "ц" is always hard.

    Chinese have borrowed from English Venice and adjusted to the Mandarin phonetic and writing system:
    威尼斯 Wēinísī

    In Arabic it's البندقية al-Bunduqīya. Like in Japanese, Arabic lacks "v" and "f" or "b" act as substitutes, although Vienna can be written both as فيينا and ۋيينا using Urdu "v" letter.
     
  13. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Thanks to all, who wrote or will write.
    So till now I realized, that languages, where name/pronunciation begins with "B" letter is: Czech, Japanese (Hi, Flaminius, 初めまして:)) and Arabian (Hi, Mars [Anatoli], how do you do).
     
  14. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Romanian it's Veneţia.

    In Swedish it's Venedig.

    :) robbie
     
  15. alex.raf Member

    Iran/Persian(Farsi)
    Persian:
    Veniz ونیز
     
  16. Henryk Senior Member

    Germany, German
    In German, too. However, I've also often come across "Venezia" though I think it's only understood by a small group of people in comparison to those who can't make use of that name.
     
  17. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, the name of the city is Venecio.
     
  18. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    A few slight corrections. :)
     
  19. Anatoli Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Thanks for the correction, Elias. I had some trouble finding the correct pronunciation for Venice but I don't see what's wrong with ۋيينا ? :)

    I actually see that your letters look slightly different but when I copy to a text editor - they look the same - isnt' it vaa' - yaa' - yaa' - nuun - alif?
     
  20. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It's ڤ and not ۋ.
     
  21. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    Spanish: Venecia.
     
  22. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Βενετία» [ve.neˈti.a] (fem.).
     
  23. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Just like in Czech and Slovak, the Slovenian name also starts with a "B":
    Benetke
     
  24. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    Another peculiarity: Benátky and Benetke are pluralia tantum and diminutives (hypothetical singular forms would be Benátka, Benetka). The suffix -ka (Czech/Slovak plural -ky, Slovenian plural -ke) is a common Slavic feminine (often diminutive) suffix.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2018
  25. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    The use of plural probably comes from the plural name "Le Venezie", used in the past to indicate the three regions that formed the Republic of Venice.

    Venezia Tridentina - current Trentino
    Venezia Euganea - current Veneto
    Venezia Giulia - current Friuli-Venezia Giulia + Istria and parts of Dalmatia


    P.S.

    Also the name Benátka, Benetka, could be connected with Latin "Venetica"; the name used to indicate the region inhabited by the ancient Veneti.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2018
  26. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    If you refer to Italian language, the most confusing are on one side the pair Monaco (also called in Italian Monaco) and Munich (called in Italian Monaco di Baviera),
    and on another side the pair Geneva (called in Italian Ginevra) and Genoa (called in Italian Genova).
     
  27. symposium Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    It's pronounced "Venessia", with a sibilant S. At least that's how it's pronounced nowadays. The V is the normal Italian V.
     
  28. spindlemoss

    spindlemoss Senior Member

    Welsh
    In Welsh it's spelt Fenis /ˈvɛnɪs/ because we don't have a "v" in our alphabet (f is /v/ and ff is /f/).
     
  29. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    You only seem to change the spelling if the city is large enough.:)
    Vienna is Fienna in Welsh, but Verona doesn't change to "Ferona".
     
  30. spindlemoss

    spindlemoss Senior Member

    Welsh
    True! :D
     
  31. Zec Member

    Croatian
    In Croatian, there are two names for Venice: Venecija and Mleci. The first one is a recent borrowing from Italian or Latin, while the second one is a traditional name now used in historical context only (when referring to the Venetian Republic). Somewhat surprisingly, it's related to Czech Benátky and Slovenian Benetke, which is masked by the extreme sound changes it has gone through.

    (Speaking in terms of Romance philology, Mleci is a native word, Venecija is a cultismo, while Benátky/Benetke is a semicultismo ;))
     
  32. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    "Mleci" and Hungarian "Velence" are interesting because they're the only forms where the second consonant is an "L".
     
  33. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    You mean فيينا. It's not that it's wrong, it's just that البندقية is a more classical (and thus formal) way of Arabising the word. It is also less likely to be misunderstood, and already established in the language.
     
  34. Penyafort

    Penyafort Senior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    That's simple transliteration.

    In Spanish you write Venecia but also say [be'neθja/be'nesia], with B.

    Same thing for Standard Catalan Venècia [bə'nɛsiə].
     

Share This Page

Loading...