Vente parfaite (Juridique / Legal)

< Previous | Next >

domanlai

Senior Member
French - France
Est-ce que qqn saurait comment traduire le terme juridique : 'vente parfaite' que l'on trouve dans les contrats immobiliers ?

Is there anyone able to tell me how to say 'Vente parfaite' in English that you may find in estate purchasing / selling contracts ?

merci
 
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    J'ai trouvé cette définition :

    3. Vente parfaite - Usages
    Chambre commerciale, 13 mai 2003 (Bull n° 82)

    La vente est parfaite dès lors que les parties sont d'accord sur la chose et sur le prix.

    La suite sur le site de la Cour de Cassation française.

    Je n'ai malheureusement pas de traduction à proposer, attendons ceux de nos amis anglophones qui s'y connaissent en transactions immobilières.

    Domanlai, bienvenue au forum. :)
    Je renomme ton fil afin que son titre soit parlant au premier coup d'œil.
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    egueule said:
    J'ai trouvé cette définition :

    3. Vente parfaite - Usages
    Chambre commerciale, 13 mai 2003 (Bull n° 82)

    La vente est parfaite dès lors que les parties sont d'accord sur la chose et sur le prix.
    My understanding is that under general contract law (of the British system), the contract of sale and purchase is binding when the parties have agreed on the subject matter to be sold and the price thereof.
    For real estate transfer, the term used is "completion of the transaction".
    I wonder if they fit in here.
     

    domanlai

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Merci pour ton accueil

    Je connais ces sites : j'achèterais bien le modèle ... seulemetn je ne suis pas bien sure que ce terme spécifique existe dans tous les contrats et dans tous les pays. Après recherche, j'ai même vu que les specialistes français ne sont pas toujours d'accord entre eux sur l'utilité d'employer réitération ou non dans le cas bien spécifique des sous-seings+acte authentique ...
     

    domanlai

    Senior Member
    French - France
    charlie2 said:
    My understanding is that under general contract law (of the British system), the contract of sale and purchase is binding when the parties have agreed on the subject matter to be sold and the price thereof.
    For real estate transfer, the term used is "completion of the transaction".
    I wonder if they fit in here.
    The actual process in France is that you make a preliminary contract which is already binding both parties but if suspensive clauses (most of the time so as to protect purchaser) are included then must wait until those suspensive clauses are fulfilled and lifted to consider the sale as 'vente parfaite'.

    So do you still think completion is the right word ? because I saw it in various documetn son the web but it was not obvious it was this meanign exactly.
    So if you still ok I will go for this one.
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    domanlai said:
    The actual process in France is that you make a preliminary contract which is already binding both parties but if suspensive clauses (most of the time so as to protect purchaser) are included then must wait until those suspensive clauses are fulfilled and lifted to consider the sale as 'vente parfaite'.
    The position is roughly the same here, even the spirit on the protection of the purchaser is the same. I have nothing to add.:)
     

    RobInAustin

    Senior Member
    US English, French
    In law, there is the concept of a "perfected sale". It means that all of the exact terms and conditions of the sale contract have been met, thus the contract has been "perfected". It is a bit of an old fashioned usage in modern English law practice. I would simply translate it as "a fully completed sale contract".

    Rob
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top