ventilate

user_gary

Banned
India - Hindi
we(the college) have a spacious well ventilated and equipped computerised library which makes learning more interesting.

from a dictionary : ventilate = to cause fresh air to enter and move around an enclosed space.

So, does it mean, the college sprayed the artificial fresh air in the library?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    we(the college) have a spacious well ventilated and equipped computerised library which makes learning more interesting.

    from a dictionary : ventilate = to cause fresh air to enter and move around an enclosed space.

    So, does it mean, the college sprayed the artificial fresh air in the library?
    No, absolutely not. Rather that there were windows or other means for causing the air to be constantly refreshed. In a very hot country, I suppose it might suggest that there is some form of air conditioning: if your phrase means that then that's possible. My problem is that sprayed artificial fresh air suggests an aerosol can of the kind used to combat unpleasant smells.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Ventilation can be natural or artificial.

    In a properly designed room/house/building there will be a flow of air.

    Some building are air-conditioned, so heated or cooled air is pumped around the building.
    Some buildings have fans to assist the flow of air.
    Some buildings are designed so that there is a "natural" flow of air.

    In any case, you don't say: "spray fresh air".

    Spray is used for fine particles of liquid, such as paint or perfume.
    It can be extended to other small objects flying through the air "a spray of bullets'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top