venture company

< Previous | Next >

1silvia

New Member
Estonian
Somebody says, "Our venture company has a problem with growth."
Does "venture company" mean the same as "joint venture" or does the word "venture" have the meaning of "risk" in this combination?
Thank you!
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    In AE a venture company may be a startup firm with promising technology but no or little history of commercial activity. More context would help clarify whether that applies here.
     

    1silvia

    New Member
    Estonian
    Thank you, but not much is said. "Bergemann group can only make China work for them if they keep their expenses down. They avoid the poshest Western hotels and use folding tables as office furniture. A year ago the company's China office was in an unheated building. "Our venture company," he says of his corporate parent, "has a problem with growth."
    Yes, it really smells of poverty, so it must have to do with risks!
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Thanks for that added context, from China, Inc by Ted C. Fishman.
    It sounds like the parent company is what in AE business jargon would be called a venture capital investor, a company that invests in the equity of small start-up firms. As panjandrum said, this is a high risk and high reward potential sort of firm.

    There is still another possible meaning for venture here: a new operation. The context makes clear that this is about a satellite office that is attempting to penetrate what for the parent is a new market.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top