verb (てform)+な

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「ーーあの危機的状況を経て、全員生き残ってる。みんなの頑張りが、みんなの命を繋いだ。これ以上の結果は欲張りすぎってなもんだよ。……」

Hi. Why can we use な to connect the て form and もんだ? What is this grammar phenomenon? Can we just use すぎるもんだ?

Thank you.
 
  • Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    My personal strategy would be to complete the utterance "これ以上の結果は欲張り過ぎって[...]なもんだよ" by adding what I think is missing (i.e. ["いうよう (iu yō)"]). "過ぎって is not the te-form of the vowel-stem verb 過ぎる (sugi-ru), which is 過ぎて (sugi-te). "って (tte)" is the colloquial equivalent of the quotative particle/postposition "と (to)". In my opinion, "欲張り過ぎ" can be considered to be the nominalisation of "欲張り過ぎる". "もん (mon)" is the colloquial form of "もの (mono)".

    So "これ以上の結果は欲張り過ぎってなもんだよ" is equivalent to "これ以上の結果は欲張り過ぎ[いうよう]ものだよ".
     
    Last edited:
    Top