verb+着了

< Previous | Next >

奥利弗

New Member
German - Germany
Hi everybody,

I've read the sentence “妈妈钓着了一条大鱼。” and I was wondering how 着 is supposed to be pronounced here. Is it zháo as in “他睡着了” or zhe as in “接着,……”?
Also: would the translation be "Mom managed to catch a big fish." or simply "Mom caught a big fish."?

Thanks!
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    It should be zhao2.
    zhao2, usually to emphasize the result. The result of your sentence is "successful", so "Mom managed to catch a big fish" would be more close.
    Or I'll translate it as "Mom successfully caught a fish."

    zhe0, usually to discribe the action is "on going". Not applicable here.

    But in real life, you'll hear some people pronounce it vaguely like "zhao0/zhe0" too.
     
    Last edited:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    Are you sure that this 着 can be read as 轻声?:eek: To me it sounds very odd both with zhao0 and with zhe0
     

    phill84

    Member
    Mandarin - China
    this seems influenced by some dialect and I would consider it as improper mandarin :D
    It reads much better if using 到 instead of 著 here .
     
    Last edited:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    Why improper mandarin? Isn't that the literal meaning of 着 zhao2?
    Then I agree that 到 is more common than zhao2
     

    mayingdts

    Senior Member
    chinese
    钓着了鱼 = 掉到了鱼. no difference.
    着 here is pronounced as zhao2
    钓着(zhe1 or zhe0)了鱼 makes no sense

    妈妈钓着(zhe0)一条大鱼=Mom is catching a big fish
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    I agree. We can say 养着,等着,etc, but not 钓着(zhe)一条鱼.
    You can say however: 钓着(zhe)鱼; 钓着(zháo)了一条鱼.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top