(verb)기라도 하다

< Previous | Next >
  • terredepomme

    Senior Member
    Korean
    It's -라도(even, at least) with a verb form. The -기 is the termination of a gerund. So, 먹기(eating) is the gerund of the verb 먹다(to eat).

    I think it is usually used to emphasize a verb as in a hypothetical situation. Assuming that you know some Korean, I'll use some sentences as examples:

    네가 나를 죽이기라도 할 것이냐?
    Are you going to kill me or something?(Saying that you can't)
    내가 너를 때리기라도 했냐?
    Did I hit you or anything?(Saying that I didn't)
    먹기라도 해야 낫지.
    You'll get better if you at least eat.

    There are other usages as well, but they're too conventional to be generalized, I think.
     

    la jeremiada de Jeremías

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    It's -라도(even, at least) with a verb form. The -기 is the termination of a gerund. So, 먹기(eating) is the gerund of the verb 먹다(to eat).

    I think it is usually used to emphasize a verb as in a hypothetical situation. Assuming that you know some Korean, I'll use some sentences as examples:

    네가 나를 죽이기라도 할 것이냐?
    Are you going to kill me or something?(Saying that you can't)
    내가 너를 때리기라도 했냐?
    Did I hit you or anything?(Saying that I didn't)
    먹기라도 해야 낫지.
    You'll get better if you at least eat.

    There are other usages as well, but they're too conventional to be generalized, I think.
    terredepomme: I guess I should have written (gerund)라도 하다.

    It helps a lot that you say "hypothetical situation". I think I'm one step closer to understanding this pattern. I'll just have to collect more examples, like the ones you offered above. Thanks again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top