Verb + 기란

< Previous | Next >

idialegre

Senior Member
USA English
I have a question about the usage of the pattern Verb + 기란, as used in the following sentence:

내가 나이가 들어 그림을 다시 시작하기란 쉬운 일은 아니다.

I understand that it means, "For me, as I'm (already) getting older, starting to paint again isn't easy."

According to Naver, 시작하기란 is an abbreviation of 시작하기라고 하는 것은. But I wonder how this is different from

내가 나이가 들어 그림을 다시 시작하는 것은 쉬운 일은 아니다. Is the form with -기란 used just because it is a narrative?
 
  • englishistoughstuff

    New Member
    Korean
    Personally I don't see any differences in meaning between 내가 나이가 들어 그림을 다시 시작하기란 and 내가 나이가 들어 그림을 다시 시작하는 것은.

    However, I would say the former is used mostly in writing, while the latter can be used in conversation in the contracted form, i.e. "...그림을 다시 시작하는 게...."

    Hope it helps. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top