(verb) clear / (verb) it clear

< Previous | Next >

semeeran

Senior Member
Indian Tamil, India
1a. I found clear what our objectives are.
1b. I found it clear what our objectives are.
2a. I made clear what our objectives are.
2b. I made it clear what our objectives are.
Could you please explain to me how some verbs require 'it' to be added,
while some other verbs don't require 'it' to be added with that verbs?
Please comment.
Thanks.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Please elaborate.

    Sentences 1a and 2a are both incorrect.
    1b doesn't sound natural.
    2b sounds all right.

    What verbs are you referring to? I believe "clear" (if that's the word you're referring to) is an adverb in those sentences, not a verb.
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    India
    I don't think "clear" is an adverb in both 1b and 2b. Both 1b and 2b are correct (they doesn't sound odd to me, though). Other sentences are incorrect.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Yes, I agree, "clear" is probably an adjective, not an adverb in 1b and 2b.

    I still find 1b unnatural though it might be grammatically correct.
     

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    1. I want to make clear to students.
    2. I want to make it clear to students.
    Are both correct? Please comment.
    Thanks.
     

    Man_from_India

    Senior Member
    India
    1. I want to make clear to students => INCORRECT
    This sentence is incorrect because it misses out on a complement (an object here) that we can never drop. What do I want to make clear to the students? The following sentence, however, contains that object that is missing in the sentence above. And hence the following sentence is correct.

    2. I want to make it clear to the students. => CORRECT

    3. I found clear what our objectives are. => INCORRECT
    This sentence is incorrect because it doesn't maintain the proper sequence of complements. It's true that the verb - found - can take two complements - clear and what our objectives are. But the sequence is not maintained. Most often than not complements are immovable. You could make this sentence grammatically correct by reversing the order of the complements like the following sentence.

    4. I found what our objectives are clear. => GRAMMATICALLY CORRECT, BUT A LITTLE ODD SOUNDING
    Grammatically this sentence is correct. But it is a little odd, you won't find similar sentences very often. However, you could make it natural by adding an intensifier/degree adverb before the predicative complement - clear. Like the following sentence -

    5. I found what our objectives are very clear. => CORRECT

    6. I found it clear what our objectives are. = CORRECT
    In the sentence it refers to what our objectives are. This is post-posing. We need it in order to maintain the sequence of complements that the verb licenses. the wh element - what our objectives are - is not any complement. It's actually a post-posed element.
     

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    1a. I want to make public what you did to me!
    1b. I want to make it public what you did to me!
    2a. I want to make public that Mohan has betrayed his country!
    2b. I want to make it public that Mohan has betrayed his country!
    Do you say that I should use 'it' as in 1b and 2b?
    Please comment.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top