Verb Come - ba - בָּא - for masc. plural, fem. plural & singular fem.

Cubitte

New Member
English
For a male singular the verb "come" it is "ba" בָּא

Busy with the lesson which covers the verbs in present tense, teaching us this principle (where XXX is the alefbet letters) ,
Singular masculine: XoXeX
Singular femine: XoXeXet
Plural Masculine: XoXXim
Plural feminine: XoXXot
It works well, but after hours just cant get this one figure out, since there is only has the two letters Bet & Alef, how does it work now?

Need help with the word come in Hebrew Present Tense for the feminine singular, masculine plural & feminine plural

Please help
Toda
 
  • LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    This is a verb from a different gizra גזרה of pa'al פעל or קל (which name better suites this gizra) namely נע"ו/י meaning that in them the middle consonant of the stem represented by the letter ע of פעל is ו"ו or יו"ד and it's omitted in the present and past tense conjugations

    So in the present (and past) tense feminine singular is באה - ba'a
    feminine plural is באות - ba'ot
    masculine plural is באים - ba'im

    Other such verbs are לשים, לקום, לטוס, לעוף

    Conjugations are available at milog.co.il and on the Academia of the Hebrew language website
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top