verb ending ㄴ 다

Meyna

New Member
English-Malaysia
나는 알레르기 때문에 약을 복용해야 한다.

I have to take medication because of my allergies.


In the sentence, why did 하다 has a ㄴ added to it? Often, I get confused when 하다 becomes 한다
 
  • Tomato potato

    New Member
    Korean
    '하다' is rarely used. It's like 'be' in english. Usually they use 'am', 'are', or 'is'.
    Instead of '하다' we use '한다' or '합니다' depending on target audience.
    '합니다' is more polite expression.
    If we want to use it in question, '하나?', '하나요?', '해요?', or '합니까' should be used.
    I think this type of conjugation is one of big barriers in learning Korean.
    It must be better that you remember conjugated forms instead of original one for this kind of words.
     
    Last edited:

    Meyna

    New Member
    English-Malaysia
    '하다' is rarely used. It's like 'be' in english. Usually they use 'am', 'are', or 'is'.
    Instead of '하다' we use '한다' or '합니다' depending on target audience.
    '합니다' is more polite expression.
    If we want to use it in question, '하나?', '하나요?', '해요?', or '합니까' should be used.
    I think this type of conjugation is one of big barriers in learning Korean.
    It must be better that you remember conjugated forms instead of original one for this kind of words.
    Thank u very much for helping me!!
     
    Top