verb for having mindless fun

cointi

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

Sometimes you just want to relax by watching some slap stick comedy or muscle-laden action flick, which wouldn't require too much thinking. Is there a verb to describe it? Would I be understood if I said that?

I just need to debrain myself after a day of hard work. Let's watch some action movie.
 
Last edited:
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hull Giesiek. I'm sure most people would understand you, yes ... but I can't imagine many would actually say that. I personally might say I just need to switch my brain off ... ~ as if it was an electrical appliance. Your idea sounds a bit do-it-yourself-surgery:D
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's informal, almost slang, but you can say "I just need to veg out after a day of hard work" (derived from the verb to vegetate). :)
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    There is a transitive verb, "brain":

    vb (transitive)
    1. to smash the skull of
    2. slang to hit hard on the head
    (WR Dictionary)
    "I brained myself" = I hit my head hard (accidentally). "I 'debrained' myself" = "I cured myself of the effects of a terrible knock on the head":D but the gruesome image that ewie mentioned sprang to my mind first.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It's informal, almost slang, but you can say "I just need to veg out after a day of hard work" (derived from the verb to vegetate). :)
    :):thumbsup: That was actually my first thought, DB, but I thought I'd go for something closer to the original.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Unwind" is a common verb to use in this situation, but I agree with ewie that "switch my brain off" is a good approximation to Giesiek's own suggestion.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Surprisingly, no-one's mentioned "chill (out)"yet. And a certain politician used to like the portmanteau word (chill and relax) "chillax". I've never heard anyone else use it though.
     
    Last edited:

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Well, the thing about unwind, chill out and decompress is (as far as I'm concerned) that they basically just mean 'relax': they don't mean 'relax in a vegetative way'.
     

    cointi

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Are you fishing for compliments, because yes, you did a really good job, I'm going with your suggestion :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top